Loading...
FAQ2018-01-30T16:47:23+00:00
What is the Rule on Loud Noises?2018-03-21T16:01:04+00:00

According to our Noise Control Ordinance (§ 93.21), no person shall create, cause to be created, permit to be created, or otherwise generate any source of sound in manner that creates a sound level which exceeds the following limits for the receiving land use category when measured at or within the property line of the receiving land use.

Sound Level Limits by Receiving Land Use:

Receiving Land Use CategoryTimeSound Level Limit
Residential Area7:00am to 10:00pm65 dB(A)
Residential Area10:00pm to 7:00am55 dB(A)
Commercial Area7:00am to 10:00pm75 dB(A)
Commercial Area10:00pm to 7:00am65 dB(A)
Industrial AreaAll Times75 dB(A)

Click here for the full noise control ordinance

What are the Firework Rules?2018-03-21T16:02:01+00:00

Legal consumer fireworks can be shot off between the hours of 5pm and two hours after sunset on the following days:

  • June 25-30
  • July 1-13
  1. Between the hours of 10am and midnight on July 4th;
  2. Between the hours of 10am on December 31st and 1am on January 1st;
  3. Between the hours of 10am and midnight on the Saturday, Sunday and Monday on Memorial Day Weekend;
  4. Between the hours of 10am and midnight on the Saturday, Sunday and Monday of Labor Day Weekend.

Click here for the full fireworks ordinance

What is the Curfew?2018-01-30T14:02:37+00:00

According to our General Offenses for Curfew Hours (§ 130.15), For individuals 15, 16, and 17 years of age, refers to the time between 1am and 5am on Saturday and Sunday, after 11pm on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, or Thursday, and before 5am on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, or Friday. Curfew Hours for individuals less than 15 years of age refers to the time after 11pm and before 5am on any day.

Where can Golf Carts be permitted?2018-03-21T15:58:14+00:00

According to our Traffic Code (§ 70.03), the use of a golf cart upon the streets and alleys of the city is permitted upon satisfaction or the terms and requirements of this section with the specific exception that a golf cart shall not be operated on any highway within the corporate boundaries of the city which is designated as part of the Indiana State Highway System other than to cross any such state highway at its intersection with a local street under the jurisdiction of the city. Click here to see more about the Use of Golf Carts